Investigation of Measurement Condition to Detect Single Charge Using Atomic Force Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Seizo  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50091757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Ryuji  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant., 工学部, 助手 (40243183)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsatomic force microscope / atomic force / electrostatic force microscope / electrostatic force / well-defined surface / atomic resolution / semiconductor surface / charge / 周波数変調回路 / 電気的変調 / 静電気力と原子間力の分離回路 / 素電荷 / シリコン酸化膜 / 超高分解能観察 / 電荷の活性化
Research Abstract
The electrostatic force microscope (EFM) offered new opportunity to measure a variety of electrostatic properties on the surface on a sub-micron scale. For example, potentiometry, imaging of contact-electrified charge and its dissipation process on insulating surface and so on have been demonstrated. However, so far, the lateral resolution of the EFM has been insufficient. This is due to the following two main reasons : (i) It is much difficult to measure weak distance dependence of the electrostatic force with a good signal-to-noise (S/N) ratio. (ii) It is much difficult to separate the electrostatic force from the van der Waals force. Thus, the technical improvements have been required to increase the lateral resolution of the EFM.
In this project, we demonstrated a novel method to detect the van der Waals and the electroatatic force interactions simultaneously on atomic scale, which is based on frequency modulation (FM) detection method. In the noncontact AFM images measured on the GaAs (110) surface, the rectangular lattice and the atomicscale point defects can be clearly and reproducibly resolved. On the other hand, in the EFM images, point defect appeared as bright respect to the background at positive bias voltage, while it appeared dark contrast at negative bias voltage.Thus, the contrast of the EFM images depends on the sample bias voltage V.This means that the EFM images really resulted from the charge at the point defect on the GaAs (110) surface. Thus, for the first time, the atomic resolution imaging has been achieved for the electrostatic force measurement.