Study on an efficient keV X-ray laser from a cluster target pumped by a table-top high-power laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kiminori (1997)  University of Tsukuba.Institute of Material Science.Assistant Professor, 物質工学系, 講師 (80225614)
RHODES Charles (1996)  筑波大学, 物理工学系, 教授 (70280899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BHUSHAN Lalit sharma  University of Tsukuba.Institute of Material Science.Research Associate, 物質工学系, 助手 (80292530)
近藤 公伯  筑波大学, 物理工学系, 講師 (80225614)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmultiphotn innershell excitation / relativistic self-channeling / keV X-ray generation / wavelength dependence / Xe cluster / Ti : sapphire laser / charge-displacement / critical power / KeV X線レーザー / レーザー媒質の長尺化 / フェムト秒レーザー / シャドウグラフ計測 / パルスガスジェット / フリンジシフト計測 / Xe / M殻遷移 / L殻遷移 / KrFレーザー / TW / von Hamos型分光器
Research Abstract
In the soft x-ray region, x-ray lasers have been already succeeded in the oscillation. However, in the hard x-ray region (the keV region), it is not. For having an oscillation in the keV X-ray laser. the efficient pumping method has to be developed. Then we studied on the new x-ray laser scheme, in which the population inversion in the keV X-ray region is excited by the multiphoton innershell excitation process. A relativistic and charge-displacement sell-channeling is also studied for making the gain length long with keeping the intense optical field of 10^<18> W/cm^2.
For the multiphoton innershell excitation, the wavelength dependence of M- and L-shell emission from Xe cluster target has been studied. KeV X-ray spectra have been measured with using a TW Ti : sapphire laser. By comparing with the results with a KrF laser, the conversion efficiencies from a laser light to X-rays are proved to be small. In M-shell emission, the conversion efficiency in Ti : sapphire was -10^<-2> times smaller than that in KrF, and in L-shell -1O^<-3> times. These results are thought to be very important for the development of the keV X-ray laser.
For the study on the relativistic and charge-displacement laser channeling, we measured the time-resolved backlighted image of the propagation of the TW Ti : sappghire laser pulse. In order to drive the self-channeling, the injected laser power must be larger than a critical power which strongly depends on the plasma density. From the results of our measurement, it was proved that, in Xe cluster target, the relativistic and charge displacement self-channeling seemed to happen, when the target gas density becomes high enough.