Study on Short-Wavelength Soft X-Ray Phase Contrast Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOKI Sadao  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Appl.Phys., Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (50016804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOTA Tatsuya  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Appl.Phys., Research Assistant, 物理工学系, 助手 (20292526)
WATANABE Norio  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Appl.Phys., Research Assistant, 物理工学系, 助手 (80241793)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsx-ray / soft x-ray / microscope / phase contrast / dark-field / Wolter mirror / X線顕微鏡 / 位相差顕微鏡 / 暗視野顕微鏡 / 短波長軟X線 / 位相差コントラスト
Research Abstract
1) Development of a phase contrast x-ray microscope
We developed the first Zernike phase-contrast x-ray microscope with a phase plate. Synchrotron radiation from the bending magnet beamline BL3C2 at the Photon Factory, Institute for High Energy Physics was used. Monochromatic x-rays at 9keV were incident on a specimen. Using a Wolter mirror, the transmission image was enlarged with the magnification ratio of 10. The microscope could image only one-dimensional direction, because the small part of the annular aperture of the mirror was used, and the figure error of the mirror was severely affected to the meridional direction. A phase plate of an aluminum foil of a 5mum thickness was set at the back focal plane of the Wolter mirror. A phase-contrast image of poly(ethylene telephthalate) wires of a 5-10mum diameter was clearly focused at 9keV, that could not be observed in the case of bright field.
2) Development of a dark-field soft x-ray microscope
We developed the first dark-field soft x-ray microscope with Wolter mirrors. Soft x-rays from a laser-produced plasma source were focused with a condenser mirror with the slightly small annular aperture of an objective mirror. Scattering soft x-rays from a specimen were focused on a CCD camera. Edge-enhanced dark-field images of a PMMA pattern and biological specimens could be observed.
3) Fabrication of a Wolter mirror
Mirror mandrels of oxygen-free copper were turned with a NC lathe and a diamond single-point tool. The surface roughness was about Rq (rms) 9nm. Then, the Pyrex glass replicas were fabricated. The surface roughness of the mirrors was about Rq (rms) 20-30nm, This process of a Wolter mirror fabrication would shorten a fabrication term of a Wolter mirror however the surface roughness was not small enough for soft x-rays and x-rays, and it was necessary to polish a mandrel and a replicated glass replica.