Project/Area Number |
08405013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yoshimi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIZUME Hitoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Lab., Research Associa, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50218400)
INABA Chikao Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10223231)
WARISAWA Shin'ichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Lab., Research Associa, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (20262321)
SHINNO Hidenori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Lab., Associate profes, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (40196639)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Water jet cutting / Cutting state recognition / Visual information / Force information / Ultrasonic information / A multi-dimensional cutting state space / Sensor-based adaptive control system / 可視化 / 超高速ビデオカメラ / 多軸力センサ / 超音波パルス反射法 / 加速度センサ |
Research Abstract |
This research has been conducted to elucidate a cutting mechanism of water jet and establish a cutting state detection method of water jet by means of visualising cutting state. Concrete research results have been summarised as follows : (1) An observation of water jet cutting process and acquisition of water jet cutting state, which are very useful for a clarification of cutting mechanism and establishment of cutting state recognition method, have been done based on visualisation by means of a ultra high-speed video camera. (2) A visualisation method for not transparent materials by means of ultrasonic has been developed and evaluated. With this, a leading edge of cutting can be visualised to some extent, and a state recognition method based on ultrasonic information has been also proposed. (3) A new model of water jet cutting mechanism has been proposed and evaluated. This model consists of three actions ; (i) cutting action, (ii) impact action, and (iii) eroson action. Moreover, it has been clarified that abrasive in water jet plays different role in cutting for different materials. (4) A real-time recognition method of water jet cutting based on multi-axis force sensor has been developed. With this, several important cutting states, such as (a) bad separation of workpiece, (b) bend of water jet, (c) penetration of water jet through workpiece, (d) drag line on workpiece can be detected. (5) A new concept called as "A multi-dimensional cutting state space" has been proposed, which can efficiently deal with huge sensor information into a compact data base. Furthermore, a cutting system based on the concept can determine cutting conditions automatically and also modify cutting conditions during cutting. (6) The sensor function, cutting state recognition method, database concept, and cutting condition determination method are integrated as a sensor-based adaptive control system. Cutting experiments with this system have been conducted and shown its availability.