Research on Micro-Factory Based on Leading Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 000079000085000372
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Naomasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Tamotsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20212251)
IWATA Shuichi  The University of Tokyo, Research into Artifacts, Center for Engineering, Profes, 人工物工学研究センター, 教授 (50124665)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLeading Design / Micro-Factory / Micro Lathe / Micro-machime / Simulated Annealing / Design Engineering / Mode / Optimization / 設計自由度 / 設計制約 / マイクロカテーテル / マイクロマニピュレータ / マイクロモータ / 小型減速機 / 協調作業システム / 旋盤 / シミュレーション / モーター / 軸受け
Research Abstract
"Leading Design" is being applied to micro lathe, and expanded to the microfactory. Prototype of micro lathe and leading design support system are made and evaluated. Some problems and new concepts are described, which appear in leading design application to microfactory.
In the leading design, designers are allowed to proceed and complete a design process by assuming some non-established, virtual technical fundamentals to be available. We made a leading design support system for quantitative design phase, using optimizing calculation with simulated annealing method. Difficulty is used as evaluation function, so that we can describe the design result with cost (difficulty) minimum for developing the required technical elements.
We pickup the micro lathe, which is one component of microfactory, as a design object. At first, we made a prototype of micro lathe constituted from existing mechanical elements. Next, we run out the leading design support system using the prototype design and performance data, and we have obtained the perspectives about how much further development in technical fundamentals is necessary of achieve the required design specification.
Some difficulties are brought out to applying this optimizing calculation approach to the microfactory design. Microfactory includes many processes, and each process includes several components. Designers have many possible combinations of components for each process, and specifications of them are related to each other. This situation makes the design condition very complex. So, we need "mode design" for decision making at earlier stage. In the mode study, we introduce the concept of "viewpoint of mode". Viewpoints have qualitative attribute values, and each mode corresponds to the combinations of these attribute values of viewpoints. We describe a network structure using some viewpoints between total system performance specifications and specifications of each element.