Project/Area Number |
08405016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGI Shinsuke Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50127172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROKAWA Noriyasu Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80252609)
FUJITA Kikuo Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10228992)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Design Engineering / Concurrent Engineering / Agent / Distributed System / CAE / Modeling / Design Optimization / Engineering Analysis / 工学解析の融合化 / 形態 / エージェント通信 |
Research Abstract |
This project studied the next-generation integrated CAD systems after various computer simulation technologies have become available in ordinary design activities. While simulation technologies are indispensable for design evaluation, design is natively synthetic activities, and it is necessary to integrate simulation technology outcomes and design synthesis activities. Under this circumstance, we researched into object modeling methods, distributed design systems and optimization techniques. The research results are summarized as follows : (a) A configuration centered modeling framework was proposed as a key technology toward the above integration, which has abilities to manage hierarchical design information, to deduct simulation models and so forth. This modeling was also applied to a design problem of an air-conditioner unit, where some components are arranged and several pipes are routed. (b) An agent-based distributed design system architecture was developed for concurrent design processes of large, complicated systems. This architecture can integrate isolated design systems through computer network in accordance with system structure of engineering systems. An experimental design system was implemented for basic ship design for ascertainment of the architecture. (c) A genetic algorithm based design optimization method was developed for large-scale multi-objective design problems of practical engineering systems, physical phenomena of which are too ill-posed to apply ordinary design optimization methods. This method was applied to the preliminary optimal design problem of an automotive engine. (d) Futher, the issues toward integration of design syntheses in conceptual and configuration phases were discussed with a design problem of chain-type mechanism systems as a forthcoming research direction.