Project/Area Number |
08405018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00026098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYOSHI Akira The Univ.Tokyo, Department of Chemical System Engineering, Lecturer, 工学系研究科, 講師 (60229903)
TEZAKI Atsumu The Univ.Tokyo, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (50236965)
KOSHI Mitsuo The Univ.Tokyo, Department of Chem.System Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (20133085)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Oxidation Reactions / Reaction Rate / Combustion / Laser Induced Fluorescence Method / Photoionization Mass Specrometry / Shock Tube / Reaction Mechanism / 炭化水素低温酸化反応 / アルキルパーオキサイド / ヒドロキシアルキルパーオキサイド / 異性化反応 / レーザー分光 / 急速圧縮機 |
Research Abstract |
By using photoionization mass spectrometry, shock tube, and laser induced fluorescence techniques, several important elementary reactions related to low tomperature oxidation mechanism of hydrocarbons have been investigated. The types of reactions studied in this project are ; (1) direct abstraction of hydrogen atoms by O(^3P) from a series of C1-CO alkanes, (2) thermal decomposition and isomerization processes of C2-CO alkyl radicals, (3) thermal decomposition of butylperoxi radicals, and thermal decomposition, consumption, and production of alkoxi radicals. Not only the rate constants for individual reactions, the general rate laws for the site selectivity for primary secondary and tertiary sites of C-H bond, branching fractions for the products, and the pressure fall-off effects are investigated systematically. They are the first direct investigations of examination for the reactivity of a series of alkanes, alkyl alkylperoxi, and alkoxiradicals.