Basic Study of a New Maglev Train Based on United Principle of Propulsion, Levitation and Guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kinjiro (1996, 1998)  Graduate School of Information, Science and Electrical Engineering, Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Systems Engineering, Kyushu University Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (80037986)
吉田 欣二郎 (1997-1998)  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (08405020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KESAMARU Katsumi  Graduate School of Information, Science and Electrical Engineering, Dept.of Elec, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60112299)
TAKAMI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Information, Science and Electrical Engineering, Dept.of Elec, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (30179551)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLinear Synchronous Motor / Maglev / Permanent Magnet / 3-Dimensional Force-Control / Decoupled Control / Pitching Control / Zero-Phase-Current / Guidance Control / リニア同期モータ(LSM) / 零相電流重量法 / テレメータシステム / 軌道追従制御 / リニア同期モータ / オブザ-バ / カルマンフィルタ / 超電導
Research Abstract
The following research results were obtained from the theory analysis, design, production and verification experiment in the fiscal year of l996 to that of 1998.
(1) Establishment of optimal design of Maglev system which can obtain simultaneously the 3-dimensional forces of propulsion, levitation and guidance :
The optimal design of vertical-type LSM Maglev-system which could control simultaneously propulsion, levitation and guidance forces, was established by using the 3-dimensional FEA developed in our Laboratory.
(2) Design of decoupled-control strategy with high-reliability and high-performance for propulsion, levitation and guidance controls :
Inducing the decoupled-control law which could independently control propulsion, levitation and guidance forces, the control system for the model vehicle system was designed and produced by DSP.
(3) Developments and productions of on-the-ground-sensing-system for measuring the vehicle position and speed, and of the telemeter system for measuring … More the levitation height and lateral-directed displacement of the vehicle :
We developed the sensing system based on the extended EKF which could detect the vehicle position and speed with no contact from the armature voltages and currents. The telemeter system which transferred the measured data on board to the on-the-ground-control-system on air, was designed and produced.
(4) Verification experiment of Maglev model vehicle system which can simultaneously and independently control the 3-dimensional forces :
Levitation-and-propulsion control experiment was carried out in the verification-experiment system which was designed and produced of (1) to (3). Although a few pitting motion was appeared in the acceleration and deceleration phases, the vehicle could be followed the demand patterns very well in the low speed of levitation-and-propulsion motion. We newly, devised the strategy which actively suppressed the pitching motion by zero-phase-current superposed to armature-current, furthermore to advance performance of levitation-and-propulsion control. Applying adaptive zero-phase-current, favorable levitation-and-propulsion control was achieved. Levitation, propulsion and guidance controls with no contact in LSM guideway was successfully confirmed, by active guidance-control which controlled independently armature currents and mechanical load-angles in the right and left hand armature-coils and suppressed the yawing motion. In this way, the principle of the combined levitation, propulsion and guidance controls proposed here by investigators was verified by the verification experiment.
(5) The performance evaluations of levitation, propulsion and guidance controls, and soft and hard designs :
The guideline for optimal design of the new linear motor Maglev system were induced and could be completed almost as the base technology, on the basis of this research results, and the practical applications has been cultivated. Less