Electrical and optical properties, and functionality of conducting polymer - fullerene composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Katsumi  Osaka University Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70029205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Akihiko  Osaka Univerisity Graduate School of Engineering Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80304020)
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  Osaka University Graduate School of Engineering Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40221197)
OZAKI Masanori  Osaka Univeristiy Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50204186)
OHMORI Yutaka  Osaka Univeristy Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50223970)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsconducting polymer / fullerene / photo-induced charge transfer / ESR / superconduction / ferromagnetic / solar cell / C_<60> / カーボンナノチューブ / π電子 / 複合体 / ポリアセチレン誘導体 / ソリトン / ド-ピング / 光伝導 / 超光速光誘起電荷移動 / 電子素子
Research Abstract
In this study, we have fabricated composites of conducting polymer and fullerene, investigated their electrical and optical properties, and realized the novel functional devices by using the composites.
In the case of doping fullerene with pi -conjugated polymer, such as poly(3-alkylthiophene), photoluminescence intensity of the composite film was quenched with increasing fullerene concentration, but the photoconductivity of the composite film was enhanced markedly depending on the fullerene concentration. These phenomena was explained by the photo-induced charge transfer between the conducting polymer and fullerene, because the fullerene plays an important role in the composite films as electron acceptors against the conducting polymers to dissociate the excitons on the polymer mainchains. Remained positive polarons on the mainchains due to the electron removal should contribute to the enhanced photocurrent.
Chemical doping of potassium into the conducting polymer-fullerene composites could be available and the low-field microwave absorption as well as the unique electron spin resonance was observed, that indicates the formation of superconducting phase in the composite of potassium-fullerene-conducting polymer. In the ESR measurement, if the excitation light is irradiated onto the composites additionally, the stable ESR signal could be observed, that coincides with that of polarons in the composites. When the organic donor materials are clqed into the composites, the unique ferromagnetic properties could be observed.
Such conducting polymer-fullerene composites, have much attractive optical, electrical, and magnetical characteristics, therefore, we emphasized that the composites should be candidates as the materials for sensors, solar cells, and superconducting devices, magnetic devices, and so on.