High Density Information Storage Materials Research using Laser Ablation Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takao  Faculty of Engineering, Toyota Technological Institute, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70005495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Yunjie  Toyota Technological Institute, Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (40301642)
PHILLIPS Gavin  Toyota Technological Institute, Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (60288561)
ACHARYA Ramamurthy  Toyota Technological Institute, Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (50288560)
ABRRA Noel  Toyota Technological Institute, Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (30281489)
VAN DRENT William  Toyota Technological Institute, Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員
GEORG Lauhof  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (70308998)
ALBERT Cheka  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (80308999)
WILLIAM Pete  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員
DRENT W.Van  日本学術振興会, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh Density Optical Recording / Multi Laser Deposition Method / Ferrite Fiilm / TbFeCo Film / 高密度光-記録 / 光-磁気記録 / 光-磁気効果 / レーザー蒸着 / 非晶質TbFeCo磁性薄膜 / Co-Pt合金薄膜 / Co / Pt多層薄膜
Research Abstract
The present research aims to investigate into noble materials for high density data storage (both magnetic and magneto-optical recordings). For this purpose, it is important to correlate magnetic, magneto-optical and structural properties with recording performance of recording media fabricated under well-controlled conditions. A proposal to develop a new fabrication system using a laser ablation method was made in the present study.
A newly designed laser ablation system using a Nd : YAG laser (1W) has been successfully developed. This system has unique features as compared with commercially available ones. First of all, a target of materials of choice can be rotated during deposition so as to enable to change film composition continuously. Therefore, one can optimize film composition for magnetic properties as desired, leading to high recording performance. Because of a large distance between target and substrate, the uniformity in thickness and composition is better than 5% over 2" d … More iameter. Also, in-situ capability for measuring magneto-optical properties is equipped. The system has been proved to be controllable and reproducible for fabrication condition.
The experiments were carried out mainly for Sr-Ferrite thin films and Co-Ag granular films.
The results may be summarized as follows :
1.Sr-Ferrite films exhibit high perpendicular magnetic anisotropy (*10 6 erg/cc) after annealed at 650-800C for 2 hrs. The over all magnetic properties are found to be very promising for future high density vertical magnetic recording. Further optimization for fabrication processes is needed for better magnetic behaviors.
2.Co-Ag granular thin films exhibit a large perpendicular magnetic anisotropy when Co contents are around 20at%. Observations of magnetic domains by magnetic force microscopy supports the existence of such a high magnetic anisotropy. Very little understanding of the origin is obtained, which remains for further detailed studies.
3.The results demonstrated indicate that the laser deposition system developed is proved to capable for exploring noble materials for not only data storage applications but also other devices. Less