Development of high temperature superconductor terahertz emitter excited by ultrashort laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HANGYO Masanori  Research Center for Superconducting Materials and Electronics, Osaka University, Professor, 超伝導エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (10144429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hironaru  Department of Electronics, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30219901)
AOKI Ryozo  Department of Electronics, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70037175)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshigh temperature superconductor / terahertz electromagnetic waves / ultrashort laser pulses / ultrafast optica response / supercurrent visalization system / superconducting optical flux trap memory / time domain terahertz spectroscopy / subterahertz wave / 高温超伝導体 / 超高速光応答 / テラヘルツ波 / 超短レーザーパルス / Y_<0.7>Pr_<0.3>Ba_2Cu_3O_<7-δ> / 超伝導電流分布 / 時間領域テラヘルツ分光法 / 超伝導発振器 / 磁束 / 超伝導光磁束トラップメモリ / フェムト秒レーザー / 非平衡超伝導
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop a highly efficient terahertz emitter made of high temperature superconductors based on the effect of terahertz radiation excited by femtosecond laser pulses. To clarify the radiation characteristics and to apply the terahertz radiation to various fields are also the purposes of the project The following results are obtained by the project.
1. By the improvement of the high-Tc superconductor thin films and the antenna structure, the radiation power reached 10 μW with 100 mW excitation. This radiation power competes with that from the semiconductor photoswitches, and therefore the main purpose of the project is attained.
2. By the detailed measurement of the characteristics of the radiation, we proposed the radiation mechanism based on the ultrafast supercurrent modulation.
3. We proposed and demonstrated the supercurrent visualization by the laser excited terahertz radiation.
4. A new superconducting optical magnetic flux trap memory is proposed and demonstrated.
5. A very cheap subterahertz spectroscopic system using a CW multimode laser diode and photoswitch is developed.
6. We made a time domain terahertz spectroscopic system and applied it to the characterization of semiconductors.