Study of Single-Layer Millimeter-Wave Waweguide Planar Antennas using Dominant Mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Makoto  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90159533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Kimio  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30016620)
HIROKAWA Jiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00228826)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAntenna / Waveguide / Slot antenna / Millimeter Wave / Planar Antenne / Single-Layer feed ciroit / Co-Phase feed / Sltemsting-Phase feed / 逆相給電T分岐回路 / 反射抑圧スロットペア / 相互結合 / 一層構造アンテナ / ホログラフ処理 / 近傍界測定 / 基本モード / 一層構造
Research Abstract
We have tried the function enhancement and the analysis improvement for single-layer slotted waveguide arrays. We have examined the method for realizing a few beams by switching the direction of the wave propagation in the radiating waveguides. The slot spacing is determined so that the beam is tilted by the angle as a half of the beamwidth. We have obtained two tilted beams by feeding from the left and the right sides of the radiating waveguide separately. We have obtained one more beam in the boresight by feeding from the both simultaneously. We have confirmed in the measurements at 12GHz band that 1dB gain reduction is observed in the feed from the both sides in comparison with the feed from each side. In addition, we can have scanned the beam within as the beam width by feeding from the both sides at appropriate amplitude weight. We have investigated the structure which loads both sidewalls of the waveguide with chokes in order to neglect all the contacts between the slotted plate and the groove feed structure in the alternating-phase feed antennas. We have determined the depth and the position for a wide choke to minimize leakage loss by the mode-matching method. We have confirmed the effect of decreasing leakage loss by the choke loading both in the analysis and the measurements at 40GHz band. The analysis has been improved by a new model considering the periodicity of the slot excitation. We have obtained 35.5dBi with 67% efficiency in a 22GHz antenna using this analysis model.