"Research on noninvasive and quantitative measurement of small vibration in myocardium for early stage diagnosis of heart diseases"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (1997)
Tohoku University (1996)
Principal Investigator
CHUBACHI Noriyoshi  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20006224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Hiroshi  Tohoku University, School of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10185895)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmyocardial elastic characterstics / cardiomyopathy / spectrum analysis / ultrasonic diagnosis / non-invasive diagnosis / ultrasonic Doppler method / small vibration measurements / diseases of circulatory system / 心臓疾患 / 動脈硬化症 / 心内圧 / 早期診断 / 振動計測 / 微小振動 / 心筋の弾性値
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed a new system to accurately measure small vibration signal on the heart wall. By this method, small vibrations of the heart wall with small amplitudes less than 100 mum on the motion resulting from a heartbeat with large amplitude of 10mm can be successfully detected with suflicient reproducibility in the frequency range up to several hundred Hertz continuously for periods of about ten heartbeats. The resultant small vibration is analyzed not only in the time domain but also in the frequency domain. As confirmed by the experiments herein reported, the new method offers pontential for research in acoustical diagnosis of heart diseases.
In this research, the method is applied to multiple points preset in the left ventricular (LV) wall along the ultrasonic beam so that the spetial (depth) distributions of the velocity at these points are simultaneously obtained. The motion of the heart wall is divided into the following two components : parallel global motion of the heart wall and the change in myocardial layr thickening at each depth across the LV wall during myocardial contraction/relaxation. The latter component is superimposed on the M (motion) -mode image using a color cude to map contraction as red and expansion as blue. By preliminary human studies, the principle of the method proposed in this paper is verified and the frequency band of the components generated by thickening and/or thinning in the myocardium is identified. This new approach offers potential for research on noninvasive acoustical diagnosis of myocardial local motility, that is, the myocardial layr function at each depth in the ventricular wall.