Project/Area Number |
08405032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YACHIDA Masahiko Professor, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20029531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAI Yoshio Research Associate, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70294163)
YAGI Yasushi Associate Professor, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (60231643)
大澤 幸生 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (20273609)
山口 智浩 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助手 (00240838)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Omnidirectional Image Sensor / Gesture Recognition / Human Tracking / Human Communication / Posture Estimation / ヒューマンコミュニケーション / 全方位視覚センサ / ロボット / 全方位視覚 / 表情認識 / 人物造跡 / 知能ロボット / コミュニケーション / ジェスチャー認識 / 視覚誘導 / 両眼視 / 協調行動 / 全方位視 / 案内ロボット |
Research Abstract |
Nowadays, robot applications are being extended to service, house keeping, home-care tasks. There is a necessity to have the safe coexistence of such robots and human-beings. And, human friendly communication is one of important cue for developing such robot system. In this project, we focused on face and gesture recognition from visual information. Actually, we have done following six research projects. (1) Human Gesture Recognition Real-time context-based gesture recognition using HMM and automaton Gesture recognition from image motion based on subspace method and HMM (2) Posture Estimation Posture estimation using structure and motion models (3) Human Tracking and Attention Control Finding and tracking a person by cooperation between an omnidirectional sensor robot and binocular vision robot (4) Face Recognition Integrating person identity and expression information for robust facial expression recognition Recognizing degree of continuous facial expression change (5) Human-Robot Cooperation Autonomous guidance robot system with omnidirectional image sensor (6) HyperOmni Vision Development of a tiny omnidirectional image sensor Development of human friendly robot YYOU