Development of system to reduce the construction labor fatal accidents in Japan by half
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA Masahiko  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00201468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tsunemi  Kochi Univ.of Tech., Dept.of Archi., Asso.Prof., 社会システム工学科, 助教授 (30240500)
YASHIRO Tomonari  Musashi Institute of Tech., Dept.of Archi., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30239743)
YOSHIDA Tsuneaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20292881)
湊 隆幸  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (70271591)
小澤 一雅  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80194546)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsaccidents in the construction industry / safet issue and productivity issue / human dummy / effectiveness of helmet / computer graphics. / prototype simulation software / 安全管理 / リスクマネジメント / コンピューターグラフィクス
Research Abstract
There are three researches we did in this year : 1) Analyzing the characteristics of accidents in the Japanese construction industry, 2). Decomposing the behavior of a human dummy, and 3). Developing the simulation software of the construction sites by computer graphics.
First of all, we focused on safety issue and productivity issue in order to analyze the characteristics of accidents. By considering the varieties of contractors and labors'productivity on construction sites, the conceptual model which can explain the relations between safety control and accidents was made. In addition, the impacts of external factors affecting the productivity were analyzed through the multiple regression analysis of gas pipe installation operation in a small contractor site which was located in Japan. The simulation model was also developed to describe the actual installation process.
Next, decomposing the behavior of human dummy, we pushed the dummy and let it fall from the different heights of the sc … More affold with the various gesture, such as, standing style and sitting style, to understand the characteristics of fall accidents. Then, we found that the dummy fell with its head down no matter what gesture it was and how high the building is. In addition, the collided type of the standing style can be explained by the physical simulation of the rigid body model. Furthermore, to examine the effectiveness of helmet, we put the four types of helmets on the dummy, fell it down through three directions, and analyzed the movement. After that, we could obtain two possible reasons of the accidents : 1) Came off the strap of helmet, and 2). Break the back brim of helmet.
Finally, the visualization of the construction site, to make the workers recognize the situation where the accidents may occur and to make the ability of evasion from the accidents, we made the virtual reality by computer graphics and developed the prototype simulation software through which they could feel and realize the fall accidents visually. Although we have developed the visual software and experienced the reality to some extent through the software, we still have to make its more effective by using the head mounted display. Less