Studies on Shape Analysis and Shape Generation for Spatial Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Ken'ichi (1998)  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40234041)
半谷 裕彦 (1996-1997)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 健一  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40234041)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsspatial structure / shape analysis / inverse problem / unstable structure / homology design / self-stress / shape optimization / genetic algorithm / 形態回析 / ホモメジ-設計
Research Abstract
It is great sorrow that prof. Hangai, who was the chief researcher of this project, has passed away last summer. Dr. Kawaguchi took over prof. Hangais's position to continue the project. The research was almost at the last stage and there left very few things to add for Dr. Kawaguchi. The project was completed as it had been planed.
The report. consists of three different parts. Part one is about the proposal of new shape analysis technique based on the inverse variational principle. This new technique effectively solve the optimum initial stress distribution problem for cable net. structures. Several numerical examples are indecated. A results for a typical cable mode was compared with several results obtained from some different optimum procedures. The socond part is about the development, of loading apparatus for the structures obtained from the shape analysis. The structure for this loading system are assumed to be discrete frame models such as shallow space frames.
Recent Prof. Hangai's interest was to cultivate the new field of structural analysis which he named "Shape Analysis". Shape analysis calculates "good" shape for structures, which is not neccesarily "optimum". It accepts the choise based on the human sences such as "beauty", "interest." or "surprise". The diffinition "good" for shape analysis has a very wide range. That is why its possibility is expanding. Prof. Hangai's personality, enthusiasm, flexibility and rich imagination has created this new field, "Shape Analysis".