Microscopic characterization of metallic materials by the combination of DV-Xalpha calculation and model experiments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hirohiko  Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60029105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Isao  Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Energy Scierce Asoc.Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (70183861)
KOIDE Yasuo  Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Engineering, Asoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70195650)
KAWAI Jun  Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Engineering, Asoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60191996)
MATSUBARA Eiichiro  Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Engineering, Asoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90173864)
SHIRAI Yasuharu  Osaka Univ.Grad.School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20154354)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCrystalline defects / EELS / ultrafine particle / interface structure / positron annihilation / ESCA / Auger spectroscopy / 分子軌道法 / 電子論 / オージェ / FELS / 陽電子
Research Abstract
Combination of first principles calculations and reliable spectroscopic experiments are strongly required for understanding of atomistic mechanisms for defect/interface processes in metallic materials. Although the importance has been pointed out over many years, intimate collaborative works between experimentalists and theorists have not been made so much. In the present study, detailed analysis of experimental spectra obtained by positron annihilation spectropscopy, electron energy loss spectroscopy, X-ray photoemission spectroscopy, Auger spectroscopy etc.are analyzed in detail by the use of a first principles molecular orbital method using discrete variational Xalpha (DV-Xalpha) code through very intimate collaborative works among the group. Research subjects are shown as follows :
1.Atomic and electronic structure of crystalline defects in metals
2.Atomic and electronic analysis of grain boundaries in metals by EELS
3.Interface structure and properties of Ni-ultrafine particles
4.Local structure and properties of metal/semiconductor interface