Short range Ordering, Nano-Structure and Unique Properties in Highly Concentrated Random Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Masaki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80235225)
SHIBATA Kaoru  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60183836)
KONNO Toyohiko  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90260447)
KAMIYAMA Tomoaki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90005926)
SUMIYAMA Kenji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70101243)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrandom alloy / nano-crystalline material / granular material / sputtering / magnetization / electrical conductivity / Mossbauer effect / transmission electron microscopy / 鉄-クロム-窒素 / 非平衡合金 / ナノ構造 / 垂直磁化膜
Research Abstract
In this project, we produced highly random systems mainly using a facing target-type sputtering. We studied the chemical, structural and morphological fluctuation, and the nano-granular particle formation in these systems as functions of deposition conditions and subsequent annealing, and their contibution to the magnetic and electrical properties. The following are the outlines.
1) For Fe-Cr-N alloy films with good perpendicular anisotropy, the magnetic torque, ferromagnetic resonance and Mossbauer effect were observed to understand microscopic fluctuations in the magnetism and structures. The chemical bonding states were analyzed by the X-ray photoemission spectra. Combining these results with the X-ray diffraction and transmission electron microscope (TEM) observations, we can ascribe the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy to the complex structure of these films : the aciculate alpha-Fe crystallites growing perpendicular to the film plane are finely dispersed along the grain boundarie … More s of the columnar gamma- (FeCr) _4N crystals whose (200) reciprocal lattice vector is perpendicular to the film plane.
2) The TEM micrographes, magnetization and electrical resistivity were observed for Co-C films. An amorphouslike Co-C phase is obtained when the substrate temperature, T_s is lower than 300゚C,while the Co particles of about 20nm in diameter are formed and surrouned by C (graphite) boundaries at T_s-350゚C,revealing a granular structure, and the phase separation is more pronounced at T_s>400゚C.A rather large magnetic coercive force of about 500 Oe is detected for Co_<50>C_<50> film made at T_s-350゚C.
3) The meta-magnetic transition accompanying by the sign change of magnetoresistance was detected at low temperature for Eu-Fe random alloys produced by thermal evaporation. In Fe-Cu granular films produced by a ionized cluster beam method, moreover, the structure of Fe clusters in Cu matrices varies from fcc to bcc with increasing the Fe content and there is a hierarchy in the magnetic states of Fe clusters. Less