Project/Area Number |
08405048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Toshio Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90001205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARUNA Takumi Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70243186)
FUJIMOTO Shinji Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70199371)
TANIGUCHI Shigeji Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50029196)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Stainless Steel / Passive Film / Porous Film / Semiconductor Oxide / Ion Beam / Photo electrochemistry / Sputtered Film / High Temperature Oxidation / 機能表面 / 不働態 / 構造制御 / 電気化学 / イオン注入 / スパッタ薄膜 / 紫外光 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 耐環境性材料 / 表面分析 / X線光電子分光法 / イオンビーム・スパッタリング / 薄膜 / 合金化 / 微量元素 / 局部腐食 |
Research Abstract |
The corrosion resistance is obtained by the surface oxide film, which prevents the substrate alloys from harmful effect of the environment. Therefore, the corrosion resistance is highly depends on the structure of the surface film. In the present work, we developed some processes, which modify nano structure of the surface film to obtain more protective films. The summaries are described below. (1) Chemical modification of passive film on stainless steels; the combination of active dissolution and passivation derived selective Fe dissolution and Cr enrichment in the passive film to show excellent corrosion resistance. Especially, a process in F? ions containing bath was developed. (2) Ion implantation on stainless steels; Cr implantation derived the passive film with concentrated Cr. However, it was proved that pre and post treatments to modify the nano structure of the substrate were necessary in order to obtain high corrosion resistance. (3) Modification of passive film by ultra-violet light irradiation; passive film of Fe-Cr and stainless steels were modified by uv light irradiation to obtain much higher corrosion resistance. The photo quantum effect enriched the Cr in the passive film. (4) Formation of high corrosion resistance thin alloys film with ordered structure by ion beam sputtering; very high corrosion resistant stainless steel films were obtained with chemical composition of ordinary grade, but with highly homogeneous structure. The effects of additives were also discussed. (5) Nano modification of the oxide scales formed on TiAl by very small Zr addition; the high temperature corrosion resistance of TiAl was improved by 0.2% Zr addition to TiAl. Zr addition was proved to modify the AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 scale thinner and more homogeneous. The Zr addition changed the nano structure of scales to reduce diffusion of oxygen inward.