CONTROL OF THIN-FILM FORMATION PROCESSES BY MONOLAYER TREATMENTS ON A SURFACE OF SUBSTRATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Hiroshi  The Univ.of Tokyo, School of Eng.Prof, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80011188)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMONOLAYER TRAEMENT / CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION / THIN-FILM FORMATION / MONOATOMIC SURFACE TRAETMENT / SILICON SURFACE / TRIFLUOROETOXYL GROUP / 初期成膜 / プラズマ処理 / 異常成長 / テトラエトキシシラン / TEOS / 単原子層酸化 / トリフルオロトキシ基 / 被覆率 / 速度論 / 水素終端 / 極薄酸化膜
Research Abstract
We have accomplished the purpose of our project that aims both formation of well-defined surface monolayers on various kinds of substrates and control of thin-film growth processes using monolayer treatments. Treatments includes monoatomic oxidation, nitridation, and sulfidation of hydrogen terminated silicon surfaces in vapor phase and introduction of trifluoroetoxyl groups on atomically oxidized silicon surfaces in liquid or vapor phase. Experimental conditions such as pressure, temperature, and treatment period are optimized to achieve uniformity of obtained monolayers on the substrates. We also proposed a selection rule for oxidation of either H-Si bond or Si-Si bond of hydrogen terminated silicon surfaces. These monolayer treatments control the fashion in which thin-films were formed by chemical vapor deposition (CVD). Deposition of tungsten by CVD proceeded on hydrogen terminated silicon surfaces while it does not on monoatomically nitirded silicon surfaces. The experimental result that monoatomic surface treatments provide a way to control thin-film formation processes is successfully applied for improvement of the Si02-film formation characteristics in an industrial process by a series of operation procedures that does not deviate from usual ones. The initial stages of CVD film formation processes are also susceptible to monolater treatment of substrates. The pillar structure of Al nuclear on a substrate was changed to continuous film by plasma sputtering treatment of the substrate.
In summary, we have realized the controlled way to perform monolayer treatment of substrate surfaces and applied it for controlling thin film formation processes.