| Project/Area Number |
08405054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
工業分析化学
| Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo (1998) The University of Tokyo (1996-1997) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMURA Kazuo (1998) Science University of Tokyo, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40157673)
合志 陽一 (1996-1997) 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90111468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Shinjiro The University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80222222)
GOHSHI Yohichi National Institute of Environmental Study, Vice President, 副所長 (90111468)
FURUYA Keiichi Science University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80087345)
宮村 一夫 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (40157673)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Anomalous scattering / x-ray diffraction / powder x-ray diffraction / Rietvelt analysis / Spinel structure / リ-トベルト法 / 異常分散 / 放射光 / 状態分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the project is to develop site specific chemical state analysis using anomalous scattering of x-rays. Employing energy tunable synchrotron radiation, X-ray diffraction (XRD) spectra were measured from powder samples as a function of x-ray energy and diffraction angle. We have modified software for Rietvelt analysis coded by Dr. Izumi, and have enabled the software to extract anomalous scattering factor of an element of interest in a specific site from an XRD spectrum. Utilizing this software, anomalous scattering factors of CO_2O_4 and Fe_3O_4 were investigated. X-ray energy dependence of the obtained anomalous scattering factor showed difference of chemical state between two different sites in the crystal. The results show feasibility of the developed analytical method for various materials.