| Project/Area Number |
08405055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yasuhiko Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Energy Sci., Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20026066)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMEZAWA Koji Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Energy Sci., Res.Assoc., 人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (90263136)
NOHIRA Toshiyuki Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Energy Sci., Res.Assoc., エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (00303876)
TOMII Yoichi Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Energy Sci., Assoc.Prof., エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (90026245)
FUKUNAKA Yasuhiro Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Energy Sci., Assoc.Prof., エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (60111936)
HAGIWARA Rika Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Energy Sci., Assoc.Prof., エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (30237911)
TADA Masayuki Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Energy Sci., Res.Assoc. (10263112)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Condensed Plasma / Radical and Ion Species / Plasma / Electrochemistry / Hydrogen absorption / Crystal Growth / Nitriding / Micro-gravity / 錯体 / 分子軌道計算 / electrochemical process / molten salt / titanium nitride / biochemical compatibility / solid electrolyte sensor / plasma process / intercalation compound / fluorine-carbon compound |
| Research Abstract |
The main results obtained by this project are as follows. And also one of another fruits of this project was a publication of journal named "Plasmas & Ions". It has been introduced due to the importance in the conception as the "Condensed Plasma" reaction which was firstly proposed by the head investigator in this project, was nucleated and constructed in this project and has been given the exellent appraise at the International Conference in Japan (Sept., 1998, Kokura) and China. (Oct., 1998 at Xian) 2. A new fact that both the oxidation of N^<3-> ion and reduction of NO_3- ion can sythesize a TiN compound on metallic Ti electrode was found. And these results in condensed plasma reaction can introduce to synthesize the various other metallic nitrides such as FeNx. ZrN.WN.NbN.. 3. By means of XPS and Ramman spectroscopy, a second stage compound was covered with planar-sheet graphite fluoride which can protect the bulk graphite fluoroarsenates from the attack of moisture in air. 3. It was
… More
cleared after the electrochemical measurments that a capacity of hydrogen absorbability in Pd-LI alloy was larger than metallic Pd. 4. An attempt of DC discharging electrolysis improved in their circuit to be stable can produce metallic fine powder and expected to be a new method for metallic powder production. 5. A thick nitride compound film with 100 - 200 mum was formed by a DC arcc plasma jet. X-ray micro-diffraction pattern and SEM microscopy revealed 3 different phases on the surface whose thickness were strongly depend on plasma gas ratio of N2/H2. By the spectroscopy of plasma flame in the range of 300 - 800 mum wave length, NH radical and H radical species were playing an important role in the synthesizing reaction. 6. Effects of gravity on deposited metal morphology in the condensed plasma reaction were examined using drop shaft apparatus in JAMIC, the gravity has a certain effects on nucleation or growth rate in metallic deposition after comparing the SEM images of microcrystals electrodeposited with and without gravity. Less