Microstructural Control of Laminated Compounds by the Modification of Pitches at Low Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Eiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Lab.Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (70016830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUI Norimasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20111651)
MATSUO Youtaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016608)
AKATSU Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Lab.Associate, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (40231807)
梶浦 尚志  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 学振特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPitch / Carbonization / Charge-transfer Complexes / Iodine / Carbon Yield / 炭素前駆体 / ヨウ素処理 / 組織制御 / 化学特性 / 反応機構 / 無機化合物添加 / 力学特性
Research Abstract
Precise evaluation on iodine-treated pitch has been carried out using FT-IR, pulsed-EPR, elemental analysis, ^<127>I-MR and viscometer for considering the reforming mechanism of pitch by iodine. Viscosity of pit h increased by 100。C iodine-treatment and de-hydration reaction took place during the iodine treatment. ^<127>I-NMR analysis reveled that almost iodine existed in pitch in a form of molecule or ion. Iodine made charge-transfer complexes with condensed aromatic molecules having ca.14 number of six-member-rings ; which was analyzed using pulsed-EPR etc.
Carbon yield increased and the size in microstructure of produced carbon decreased by iodine treatment. C/C composites could be produced without densification process, i.e. in autoclave, using pitches having low softening point. The composites maintained its shear strength after higher heat-treatment. Gas analysis during carbonization revealed that iodine played an important role on polymerization during the process.
Above the all results conclude as follows ; (1) iodine makes charge-transfer complex with molecules in pitch at low temperature and proceed de-hydration of the pitch. (2) Viscosity of the pitch increases, which results in good formability. (3) The microstructure of the produced carbon decreases.