Application of Phosphate Based Inorganic Compounds to Biomedical, Life, and Environmental Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEGAKI Takao  Facmlty of Engineering, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Professor, 工学部・工学研究科, 教授 (70087287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Motohide  Department of Enviornmental Science Engineering, Okayama University, Assoc.Profe, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (80222305)
YAMASHITA Kimihiko  Tokyo Medical and dental University, Professor, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (70174670)
HAMAGAMI Jun-ichi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (30285100)
SUDA Sei-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (50226578)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBiomaterials / Apatite / Accelerated biomimetic process / Bioactive coatings / R.F.sputtering method / Electrophoretic deposition technique / Bioceramics / Hydraulic hardening / アパタイト / コーティング / コンポジット / 生体活性アパタイト膜 / 固体電解質 / 炭酸カルシウム
Research Abstract
We have been investigated on application of phosphate-based inorganic compounds to biomedical, life, and environmental materials. Some results of this research are shown below.
(1) Preparation of hydraulic hardened bodies of calcium phosphates was carried out adding polyacrylamide, polymethylmetacrylate, and monomer of acrylamide. Hydrolysis of calcium phosphates was remarkably by the above additives at room temperature and accelerated above 80゚C.Thermal decomposition products of hydroxyapatite, alpha-Ca_3(PO_4)_2, beta-Ca_3(PO_4)_2, and amorphous calcium phosphate were used as calcium phosphate cements. The calcium phosphate hardened bodies obtained were found to be about 1.7 in bulk density and 11-12 MPa in bending strength, which was doubled compared with that obtained on no addition of polymers.
(2) We have discovered the acceleration and deceleration of bone-like crystal growth in simulated body fluid solution on polarized ceramics and coatings of hydroxyapatite, depending on the electric polarization conditions. The crystal growth was dependent upon the dc field strength, temperature, and time for polarization. The accelerated crystal growth was observed on negatively charged surfaces, whereas no crystal growth ever took place on the positively charged surface. The analytical results indicate the formation of bone-like crystals of partially carbonated calcium hydroxyapatite. The present result is expected to greatly contribute to the development of biomimetic HAp coating methods on implant materials.