Polymer Characterization by On-Line GPC/NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATADA Koichi  Fac.Eng.Sci., Osaka University, Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60029402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIURA Takefumi  Fac.Eng.Sci., Osaka University, Res.Assoc., 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70243194)
UTE Koichi  Fac.Eng.Sci., Osaka University, Assoc.Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (30176713)
KITAYAMA Tatsuki  Fac.Eng.Sci., Osaka University, Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60135671)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSize Exclusion Chromatography / Gel Permeation Chromatography / Nuclear Magnetic Resonance / Molecular Weight Distribution / LC-NMR / EPDM / Poly (methyl methacrylate) / Stereocomplex / 高分子錯体 / GPC / 末端基定量 / 共重合組成 / 分子量測定
Research Abstract
(1) A gel peameation chromatograph coupled to a ^1H NMR spectrometer (on-line GPC/NMR) was used to analyze molecular weight distributions of isotactic PMNAs with M_n ranging from 3.27*10^3 to 2.22*10^4. The molecular weight of the polymer in flowing eluate was determined directly (without a conventional calibration procedure) from the relative intensity of NMR signals due to the end-group and repeating units. The molecular weight distribution determined in this manner was proved to be accurate by SEC-NMR experiments on uniform isotactic PMMAs consisting of exactly 23,40, and 80 repeating units. Investigation was also undertaken to optimize flow rate and NMR parameters for quantitative GPC/NMR measurements. The signal-to-noise ratio of 750 MHz GPC/NMR spectra was 9.2 times that obtained previously with 500 MHz GPC/NMR operated under similar conditions.
(2) Chemical compositions in ethylene-propylene- (2-ethylidene-5-norbornene) terpolymers (EPDM) were investigated by 750 MHz on-line GPC/ … More NMR.Comparison of the chromatograms obtained by monitoring the CH_2 and CH_3 resonances in a terpolymer sample showed clearly the ethylene/propylene ratio as a function of molar mass. The measurements were carried out with continuous flow of eluent (chloroform-d, 0.2mL/min). Molar mass dependence of a small amount (0.6-1.1mol%) of 2-ethylidene-5-norbornene units in a terpolymer was determined by GPC/NMR using the stop-and-flow technique.
(3) Stereocomplexation between uniform isotactic (mm=100%) and syndiotactic (rr=98%) 46mers of MMA was studied by 750 MHz on-line GPC/NMR.A blend of st-46mer and it-46mer (st-/it-=0.61) in acetone/acetone-d_6 (95/5) was allowed to stand at -15゚C for 24h, and then subjected to the GPC/NMR measurements (column temp., -15゚C ; probe temp., 45゚C). Besides the elution peak due to non-complexed 46mers, a peak due to stereocomplex was observed at a high MW region in the chromatogram. The GPC curves recorded by monitoring it-OCH_3 and st-OCH_3 resonances showed clearly that the non-complexed part consisted essentially of it-46mer and st-/it- ratio in the stereocomplex part was 1.5 to 1.7. When probe temperature was adjusted to the column temperature (-15゚C), no resonance due to it-46mer was observed in the GPC/NMR spectra of the stereocomplex part because of the loss of segmental mobility. Less