Project/Area Number |
08405060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE Kazuyuki The University of Tokyo, Grad.School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10013690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIROTA Hideaki The University of Tokyo, Grad.School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00292780)
MACHIDA Shinjiro The University of Tokyo, Grad.School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20262032)
山下 俊 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 講師 (70210416)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | polymer liquid crystal / polymer gel / fluorescent probe / polyacrylamide gel / deuterium effect / hydrogen bond / polyimide gel / dynamics / 液晶 / 蛍光 / ミクロ構造 / 光学異方性 / ピコ秒分光 |
Research Abstract |
This research was carried out in order to elucidate microstructure and dynamics of polymer gels and polymer liquid crystals by using fluorescence method. The following results were obtained. 1)Fluorescence spectra and fluorescence depolarization of polyacrylamide and poly-N-isopropylacrylamide gels were studied by incorporating a dansyl probe. Moreover, deuterium substitution effect was studied for elucidating the role of hydrogen bonding in expansion of collapse of the polymer gels. 2)A new thermostable polyimide gel was first prepared from an aromatic polyimide with hydroxyl groups and diisocyanate crosslinker. 3)Fluorescence study on microstructure between mesogenic groups in main-chain aromatic liquid crystalline polymers and their dynamics was carried out for various-type LC polymers and low-molecular-weight liquid crystals. Photo-control of cholesteric liquid crystals by using photoinversion of a chiral sulfoxide was also realized. 4)Fluorescence technique was also applied to other polymer systems with nano-scale ordered structure and inverted micelle systems.