| Project/Area Number |
08405063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASO Shigeru Kyushu University, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40150495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Michio Kyushu University, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025968)
KARASHIMA Keiichi Nishinipon Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering Profess, 工学部, 教授 (80013639)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Shock wave / Self-Occilation / Supersonic flow / Aerodynamic heating / Supersonic mixing / Cavity flow / Opposing jet / Plug nozzle / キャビテイ流 / 非定常流 / 干渉場 / 非平衡 / 超音速混合流 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is to investigate the shock wave self-excited oscillation in supersonic flows. Hence, many supersonic flows with shock waves have been experimentally and computationally studied. The emphasis is based on the physical understanding of the flow structure and flow physics of shock wave self-excited oscillation in supersonic flows. For the research projects eight topics are selected and studied in the present study as follows and the objectives of the present study have been completed. : (1) Self-induced oscillation of shock wave in shock wave/turbulent boundary layer have been studied. The flow separation is not uniform and quite unsteady. Also the unsteady features are independent on mach number. The new flow visualization technique by LIF is installed for the measurement of density contour. (2) Self-induced oscillation of shock wave in opposing jet in supersonic flow have been studied. Numerical simulations show quite good agreement with experiments. Measu
… More
red pressure fluctuations show that dominant frequency changes due to total pressure of jet. (3) Interacting flow field between supersonic jet and wall has been studied. The interacting flow pattern and shock wave oscillation pattern changes drastically due to the distance between the nozzle exit and wall. (4) The supersonic mixing flow fields have been studied. Numerical simulations have been also conducted resulting quite good agreement with experiments. The new technique for supersonic mixing has been proposed and demonstrated its capability. (5) Shock wave induced aerodynamic heating has been studied with thermally and chemically nonequilibrium conditions. High temperature effects on aerodynamic heating have been revealed. (6) Aerodynamic haeting problems generated from shock wave ahead of the blunt body have been studied. Film cooling has proved to have sufficient capability for reducing aerodynamic heating. (7) Cavity flow generated by the gap of the tile of the reentry vehicle has been studied with peak pressure and peak heating. Oscillatory cavity flows with embedded shock waves have been captured. (8) Supersonic flows with embedded shock wave around plug nozzle have been studied. The effect of the shape of plug nozzle on the drag is investigated and the drastic reduction of the drag is obtained by optimal nozzle shape. Less