The Research on Integrated Computer Aided Engineering system for Shipbuilding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08405064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Toshiharu  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80011170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Kazuhiro  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80222488)
OTSUBO Hideomi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20011132)
FUSHIMI Akira  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10272379)
ENOSAWA Makoto  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40011077)
OTSUKA Morizou  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30010896)
町田 進  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70010692)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSimulation / CIM / CAD / CAE / Analysis Model / Integration / Product Model / PDM / FEM / システム部品 / ストリップ法 / Desgn by Analysis
Research Abstract
This research is for the methodology of integration by which the information transmission is smoothly enabled by thinking that the design system and the analysis system which generates product information should be made integrated. It is pointed out that the design system and the analysis system which generates product information should be made integrated. The purpose of this research is development of the methodology of making to integration buy which the information transmission is smoothly enabled. At this time, it was examined to pay attention to "Product model" by which product information was managed integrated, and for product definition system which supported the generation of the product model and CAE to make the product model integrated as a kernel. The result achieved for this research is shown as follows.
(1) Development of elementary design support system
To support the trim calculation and the stability calculation etc. of the ship in an elementary design, the analysis sys … More tem which effectively used information on the product model which the research representatives were proposing was implemented.
(2) Development and Integration of structural analysis support system
To support structural analysis of the hull structure, the structural analysis support system, which effectively used information on the product model, was constructed. A necessary finite element data was generated with the finite element method analysis automatically using attribute information on shape information on the structural member defined as information on the product model, plate thickness, and the material, etc., and the system which supported the efficiency improvement of designer's information making was developed.
(3) Proposal of framework of system of easy integration and development of prototype system
We considered the basic component of the system from which two or more analysis systems seemed to be effective to make mainly the product model integrated. As a result, we judged that we had to examine the mechanism that the form by which system integration corresponding to the purpose was achieved programming and the mechanism that a flexible action on the problem of integration with another analysis system could be done completely. Then, making of the system thought that we were effective to the technique of making to integration and parts maintenance of the combination environment were examined. As a result, we were able to implement the prototype system that was able to integrate several CAE systems flexibly. Less