Project/Area Number |
08406001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Takashi Kyoto University, Grad. Sch. Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (60068830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NASUDA Shuhei Kyoto University, Grad. Sch. Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (10273492)
MIYASHITA Naohiko Kyoto University, Grad. Sch. Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (20212243)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | barley / common wheat / gametocidal chromosome / chromosomal structural changes / physical chromosome map / deletion mapping / FISH / GISH / 染色体地図 / 欠失 / 転座 / in situ hybridization / サブテロメリック配列 / 欠失系統 / PCR |
Research Abstract |
Aiming to construct physical maps of barley chromosomes based on various DNA markers, we conducted the present study to induce structural changes in barley chromosomes added to common wheat by the use of gametocidal chromosomes. The results obtained during the research period between 1996 and 2000 are as follows. 1. Production of Barley Addition Lines Generating Chromosomal Structural Changes We introduced two gametocidal chromosomes, one from Aegilops cylindrica, one from Ae. triuncialis, into barley chromosome addition lines of common wheat by crossing and cytological screening. 2. Development of Technique Identifying Barley Chromatin Based on Chromosome Banding and Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization Combining chromosome banding (C-banding and N-banding) and in situ hybridization (FISH using a probe of the barley-specific subtelomeric repeat and GISH using a probe of the total barley genomic DNA), we developed a technique by which we can identify barley chromatin in the genomic background of common wheat. 3. Identification and Isolation of Barley Chromosomal Structural Changes Using the lines and technique mentioned above, we demonstrated the gametocidal chromosomes can induce structural changes in every barley chromosome with high frequencies. 4. Physical Mapping of a Barley Chromosome We screened many deletions and translocations in barley chromosome 7H and conducted deletion mapping with them based on RFLP and AFLP markers, demonstrating the efficacy of the barley chromosomal structural changes generated in this study.