Studies on A1/A2 mating types in Phytophthora infestans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08406003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGOSHI Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Proffesor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80109503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKINO Seishi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (60202537)
KONDO Norio  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00234948)
KOBAYASHI Kiroku  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Proffesor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10002065)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhytophthora infestans / pectate lyase / isoenzyme / new A1 / ジャガイモ / 疫病 / メタラキシル / メラタキシル / phytophthora / 交配型
Research Abstract
Oosporogenesis of Phytophthora infestans occur in mating condition of A1 and A2 mating type strains. The differences of gene expression between mating and single cultures of A1 and A2 strains were displayed by cDNA representational difference analysis. Subtraction between mating and single cultures were done for three times by RDA.One hundred and twenty-eight clones were picked at random and probes of them were prepared for Northern analysis. It was shown that one of RDA clones (cET58) was up-regulated in mating condition. cDNA clone which isolated from cDNA library of mating cultured cells have 786 bp of open reading frame, and it is most similar to pectate lyase of Fusarium solani by database search of nucleotide and amino acid sequences. We designated this gene as mpl 1. Transcription of mpl 1 reaches its peak during five and six days after mating. Southern analysis on some isolates showed that mpl 1 is a multicopy gene, and the pattern of signal were typical in the groups of isolat … More es.
The distribution of each mating type of Phytophthora infestans in Japan was as follows ; In 1999, all of Kyushu isolates were A2 mating type. In 2000, all of Hokkaido and Gunma isolates were A1 mating type. All of Hokkaido and Gunma isolates were metalaxyl- resistant, but there were resistant and susceptble isolates in Kyushu. In isoenzyme genotype, all of Kyushu isolates were D-type (Me=90/100, Gpi=100/100, Pep=96/96), and fifteen of Hokkaido isolates were F-type (Me=90/100, Gpi=98/98, Pep=100/100), and nine of Hokkaido isolates were G-type (Me=90/100, Gpi=100/100, Pep=98/98). All of Gunma isolates were F-type. As the result of DNA fingerprint was done using by RG52 probe, it was confirmed that Japanese old A1 isolates were same with US-1, and Japanese A2 isolates were consist of JP-1 and its mutants. Korea, India, Taiwan, Indonesia, ThaiLand, Nepal and China isolates were independently different. Both of mating types were exist in Northern China and Thailand. As the result of DNA fingerprint using by three kinds of probes, Japanese new A1 mating type isolates showed same difference with old A1 and A2 isolates. There is some possibility of being that new A1 isolates were the progenies of them. And it was showed that Japanese new A1 isolates were same as Northern Chinese isolates. Less