| Project/Area Number |
08406004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANAMI Yoichi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50243944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKESHITA Minoru Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Asistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00304767)
FURUYA Naruto Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10211533)
MATSUYAMA Nobuaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40108676)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Cucumber mosaic virus / Plant virus / Cross protection / Molecular biology / DIG-labeled DNA probe / DIG標識合成DNAプローブ / 同時混合接種 / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / キュウリモザイクウィルス / 1次ウィルス / 2次ウィルス / DIG標識オリゴDNAプローブ / 同時混合摂取 / 1次ウイルス / 2次ウイルス / クローニング / 塩基配列 |
| Research Abstract |
Molecular biological studies on the mechanisms for cross protection of plant viruses were carried out to obtain the basis of the control of virus diseases of plants. 1. An isolate of Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV-m2) was shown to belong to subgroup II by cDNA cloning and sequencing. 2. CMV strains of subgroup I exhibited complete cross protection against strains of any subgroups, whereas strains of subgroup II exhibited incomplete cross protection against strains of subgroup I. 3. A method for specific detection of subgroup I and II of CMV RNA with digoxigenin-labeled synthetic oligo-deoxyribonucleotide probes was developed. The probes for specific detection of the respective genome RNAs of subgroup I and II of CMV were also designed. 4. When CMV-m2 and one of the strains of subgroup I were simultaneously inoculated to tobacco plants, both CMV could multiplied in the inoculated leaves, whereas, in the upper non-inoculated leaves, multiplication of subgroup I CMV was superior to that of subgroup II CMV. Tissue-print hybridization experiments using the inoculated leaves of cowpea suggested that each CMV spread to the areas around the primary infection sites but the areas of each virus did not cross over each other. 5. There was an inverse correlation between the amount of the accumulated CMV inoculated as the primary virus and the number of local lesions induced by the secondary inoculated CMV. 6. Dot-blot and northern blot hybridization analyses for assessing the accumulation of RNA of CMV strains showed that infection and multiplication of subgroup II CMV were strongly suppressed in the tissues where infection with subgroup I CMV had established.