| Project/Area Number |
08406006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Katsumi FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40038261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BANNO Yutaka FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50192711)
FUJII Hiroshi FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10038268)
KAWAGUCHI Yutaka FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80038306)
SUGIMOTO Yasushi KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10100736)
KUSAKABE Takahiro FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (30253595)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Bombyx mori / aldolase isozymes / chymotrypsin inhibitors / DMC1 / sperm-specific genes / meiosis / homologous recombination / embryonic mutation / アルドラ-ゼアイソザイム / 精巣特異的遺伝子 / 遺伝的組換え / アルドラーゼイソザイム / キモトリプシンヒビター / Bombyx mori / 染色体転移 / 交叉組換え / in situハイブリダイゼーション / アルドラーゼ / アイソザイム切替え / 遺伝子資源 / アルドラーゼアイソザイム / 矮小卵emi / 卵形成 / 卵サイズの決定 / 染色体画像処理 |
| Research Abstract |
The gene expression processes in Bombyx mori were examined in terms of genetics, morphology, biochemistry and molecular biology and results obtained were comprehensively debated. First, the organ-specific expression of aldolase isozymes, as a typical housekeeping gene system, was analyzed. Two isozymes we have found were purified and the mode of occurrence of mRNA during embryogenesis was demonstrated using a cDNA clone obtained, confirming the switchover of aldolase isozymes at a critical period of embryogenesis shortly before hatching. Moreover, the enzymatic properties of the silkworm aldolases were compared with those from the housefly, human and lamprey also investigated in the present study. Second, the luxurious multigene families for the humoral trypsin inhibitors of B. mori were successfully analyzed. In particular of interest were our pursuit for the gene network underlying the spermatogenesis and homologous recombination ; the subtraction method of cDNAs for the proteins interacting with DMC1 led us to isolate clones encoding cytoplasmic and mitochondrial ATPase inhibitor proteins, G-protein regulatory protein etc., for the first time in higher eukaryotes. Third, the B. mori mutant lines in particular those related to embryogenesis, stored in Kyushu University, were investigated for morphology and embryonic protein constitutions. We also analyzed the chromosome number dimorphism using many lines of Bombyx mandarina, which is putative ancestor of B. mori, and confirmed the geographical borderline. As a whole the results obtained in the present project have verified the status of B. mori as a modern model system of molecular and evolutional biology.