Analysis of Mechanisms in the Interaction Between Aluminum and Silica in Plant and Soil System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08406007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TADANO Toshiaki  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINANO Takuro  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (20235542)
OSAKI Mitsuru  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60168903)
MIZUNO Naoharu  Dairy Science Institute, Rakuno Gakuen University, Professor, 酪農学科, 教授 (90229708)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAluminum / Silica / Aluminum toxicity / Alumum-excluding function / Alleviating effect of silica for aluminum toxicity / Allophanic Andosols / Potato common scab / Fertilizing method for suppressing potato common scab / アルミニウム吸収 / 河川水 / 淡色黒ボク土 / 湿性黒ボク土 / アロフェン / アルミニウムの溶出 / アルミニウムとケイ酸の相互作用 / オオムギ / コムギ / Alp / Alo比
Research Abstract
(1) Allophanic Andosols, in which soluble silica content was usually high, had a characteristics with a low aluminum concentration, as silica and aluminum formed difficultly soluble precipitation. (2) This phenomena was well reflected to the silca concentration in the river water flowing through the areas where the soils were formed mainly by allophanic Andosols. (3) Growth injury in plants caused by aluminum in acid soils was alleviated by the coexistence of 2 mM silica in the growth media. (4) Mechanisms of the effect of silica on the alleviation of aluminum toxicity was mainly to prevent contact of aluminum on cell surface of roots by the accumulation of a large amount of silica around the root tips. As a result, the aluminum-excluding function of the roots became higher. (5) Melastoma malabathricum grown well in the highly acidic soils required aluminum for the normal growth and the growth was not stimulated by the silica application. This phenomena might be caused by the high alum … More inum requirement of this plant and the decrease of aluminum absorption by the coexistence of silica in the growth media. (6) Potato common scab disease induced by Streptmyces scabies is a serious constraint in the production of potato with good quality in the whole world, as the good method to prevent the occurrence of this disease has not been established. However, it was clarified that growth of Streptmyces scabies was inhibited by a lower concentration of aluminum than that inhibiting potato growth. It has been known that there are conductive soils and suppressive soils for potato scab, but the reason was unknown so far. In this study, it was found that potato common scab occurred easily in the soils such as allophanic Andosols which had a high concentration of silica in the soil solution, thus making aluminum concentration lower. On the contrary, occurrence of potato common scab was low in the soils which had a low concentration of silica, thus making aluminum concentration higher. It was demonstrated that the former was the conductice soil and the latter the suppressive soil. (7) When potato was grown in the conductive soils with a high silica concentration, it was indicated that application of aluminum sulfate together with a fertilizing method, in which nitrogen fertilizer was applied on the row and phosphate and potassium fertilizers are supplied on the soil surface, was effective for suppressing the potato common scab. By employing the fertilizing method described above, a high activity of aluminum in the soil solution around the tuber growing horizon was maintained due to the lower ionic strength in the horizon. Less