NATURAL PRODUCT CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL ECOLOGY ON MITES AND INSECTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08406010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Yasumasa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10026536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Masayuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学研究科, 助手 (40135554)
NISHIDA Ritsuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (30135545)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssex pheromone / defense substance / phenylpropanoid / aggregation pheromone / alarm pheromone / male courtship pheromone / 化学生態学 / フェロモン / ファルマコファギー / ファルマコファギ- / 天然物化学
Research Abstract
Two sex pheromones and an alarm pheromone were identified from 3 species of acarid mites. Three compounds were newly isolated form mites and their structure was identified by synthesis. Structure activity relationships of mite sex pheromone and evolution process of mite pheromone were also studied.
p-Cresol was identified as a major defence compound from polydesmida millipede Nedyopus patrioticus patrioticus, while mandelonitrile was identified from the other millpede Chamberlinius hualienensis. Defensive chemicals from millipedes is also reviewed.
Hair pencil components from a giant danaine butterfly was demonstrated to function as the male sex pheromone and their chemical structures composed of more than 150 compounds were elucidated. The unusual dialkylterahydrofurans were detected as a common lipid component among more than 50 species of lepidoptera. For a Rutaceae-feeding swallowtail butterfly, the oviposition stimulant was identified as (-)-4-(E)-caffeoyl-L-threonate, present in Oriza japonica. The male sex pheromone of the Oriental fruit fly was identified as transconiferyl alcohol, which was derived from phenylpropanoide present in flower aroma. A strong attractiveness of the fruitfly to phenylpropanoid aroma of tropical flowers was a phenomenon of pharmacophagy for production of the male sex pheromone. Likewise, the male sex pheromone of Malaysian fruitfly was strongly attracted to methyleugeol, which was metabolized to function as the sex pheromone. Chemical structures of sex pheromones of a stinkbug and a fruit fly were also elucidated.
Attractant aggregation pheromone of the German cockroach was identified as a mixture of lower alkylamines. Their structure activity relationships and the slow release mechanism of those volatile amines were investigated. The tergal gland secretion of the German cockroach were studied biologically and chemically.