Studies on the Environment oriented Management System of Multi-storied Forests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08406012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MINOWA Mitsuhiro  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60011996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHIMA Takuya  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40302591)
TSUYUKI Satoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90217381)
SHIRAISHI Norihiko  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50292793)
SUZUKI Makoto  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, LECTURER, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40012091)
TATSUHARA Satoshi  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40227103)
佐倉 詔夫  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (70012078)
前原 忠  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (10251422)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnvironment-oriented / Multi-storied Forest / Two-storied Forest / 環境保全 / 上木 / 下木 / 森林管理 / 経営システム / 林地保全 / 成長モデル / 林分密度 / 競争指数 / 森林環境 / 森林経営 / データベース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this report is to clarify the figure of multi-storied forest management as a total system from the view point of physiology, ecology, information management (investigation, growth and prediction, etc.), and evaluation of the management.
It has be made that the ecological structure of the multi-storied forest is clarified in the primary chapter from the viewpoint of sylviculture, plant sociology and forest soil biology, and here, what kind of impact the artificial interference to the multi-storied forest mainly gives in growth of the under tree, overgrowth of the understory vegetation, habits of the soil organism, etc., is investigated.
Chapters two gave the mathematical analysis to forest structure and forest stands growth from the view point of the information science, and it refers to the prescription of multi-storied forests. The content consists of possibility of information collection by the remote sensing, construction of the growth model of multi-storied forest, growth analysis of multi-storied forest and preparation of the management prescription.
From the viewpoint of the forest management, chapters three tried economical and social analysis of multi-storied forest. To begin with, the profitability of the management is examined in the case of U forestry of the Kumanogawa basin in Wakayama Prefecture from the viewpoint of the cost-benefit analysis. Next, synthetic considerations are given for multi-storied forest management as a model of the environment-oriented management by leaving viewpoint of the forest certification. In addition, the selection forest that is referred as the alternative to the multi-storied forest in light of sustainable forest management is taken up, and capital evaluation in a forest management is tried.
Finally, the method of "the multidimensional capital evaluation" for the sustainable forest management is proposed from the more comprehensive standpoint.