Studies on the development of novel biodegradable plastics from biomass such as wood and cellulose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08406013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Nobuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (70026508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Mariko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (30220594)
姚 耀廣  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助手 (30252498)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscellulose diacetate / biodegradable plastic / plasticization / graft polymerization / reactive plasticizer / reactive processing / liquefaction / mechanism of liquefaction / デンプン / リグノセルロース / グラフト / 重縮合 / 開環重合 / 生分解性高分子材料 / セルロースアセテート / プラスチック / 脂肪族ポリエステル / 相溶化剤 / バイオマスの液化
Research Abstract
At first, a plasticization method for cellulose acetates(CAs) that is based on the reaction with dibasic acid anhydrides and monoepoxide during melt processing was developed. This reactive melt-processing method allowed the preparation of biodegradable cellulose plastics using practical process conditions. During the processing, grafted oligoesters and the homo-oligoesters were formed. These homo-oligoesters were often migrated from inside to the surface within the moldings. It was proved that the introduction of oligoester side chains into the CA molecules resulted in an enhanced affinity between the modified CAs and homo-oligoesters, preventing the migration (bleeding). Based on these results, a method for enhancing the amount of grafting has been pursued. As the extension of the enhancement of the grafting, a plasticization method for CAs based on the selective grafting of cyclic esters has been developed The selective-garfted products could be prepared by ring-opening polymerizatio … More n in the melt state at 140 。C using tin octoate as catalyst, where CAs with remaining hydroxyl groups worked as initiator. Plasticization of CAs by this selective grafting can solve the problem of the bleeding. By using adequate reaction conditions, the grafting proceeded rapidly. The reaction products with high processibilites and physical properties could be obtained, liquefaction of biomass and three dimensionally curable resins there from have been studied. The mechanisms of the liquefaction could be elucidated in the molecular level including the practical acid catalyzed liquefaction. The thermal curabilities of the liquefied products were measured and discussed in relation to the conditions of the liquefaction and the physical properties of the molded materials were tried to be enhanced. Introductions of the functional groups into rice bran pitch were performed and the polyurethane type forms using the modified rice bran pitch as the polyol were prepared resulting in products with high qualities. Enhancement of the biodegradabilities was confirmed in the various reaction products. Less