| Project/Area Number |
08406014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIO Yoshihisa Faculty of Agriculture Tohoku University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80023422)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Minoru Faculty of Agriculture Tohoku University, Instructer, 農学部, 教務職員 (70232204)
NAKAJIMA Masamichi Faculty of Agriculture Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20192221)
KIJIMA Akihiro Faculty of Agriculture Tohoku University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50161451)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | genetic resource / natural population / cultured population / population genetics / isozyme analysis / DNA analysis / genetic divergence / genetic variability / 野生集団 / アイソザイム分布 / 系統 / 自然集団 / RAPD分析 / 耐性 / 遺伝的組成 |
| Research Abstract |
For conservation of aquatic organisms, genetic diversity in natural and cultured populations. The results are summarized as follows : 1) Genetic divergence is dependent on geographical distribution with reproductive isolation. 2) The cultured populations are genetically more diversified than the natural populations. 3) The amount of genetic variation as measured by average heterozygosity shows that (1) different species have significantly different amount of genetic variation, (2) populations within a species have remarkably similar levels of heterozygodity, and (3) management procedure for culture have resulted in the loss or increase of genetic variation in each cultured population. 4) Although, the recessive deleterious alleles in stoch of homozygotes are eliminated by natural selection, they are mostly present in the state of heterozygotes within a population.