Development of Dry Pellets for Broodstock Yellowtail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08406015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60017051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAITA Masashi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Aquatic Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (60238839)
SATOH Shuichi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Aquatic Biosciences, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (80154053)
TAKEUCHI Toshio  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Aquatic Biosciences, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (70092591)
岡田 茂  東京大学, 農学部・水産化学, 助手 (00224014)
山中 英明  東京水産大学, 水産学部・食品, 教授 (20092596)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBroodstock / Yellowtail / Egg quality / Astaxanthin / Zeaxanthin / Lutein / 親魚飼料 / ブリの産卵と卵質 / 卵質改善 / カロテノイド / ツナキサンチン / スピルリナ / ソフトドライペレット / オキアミミール
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to gather some basic information necessary for the development of superior dry pellets for yellowtail broodstock, inturn enabling them to enhance their egg quality. A new type of extruded dry pellet (SDP) was found to be effective for culturing the broodstock from the juvenile stage, under captivity.
Dietary carotenoid is the focus of this study. Astaxanthin (Astx) was investigated first because it has been proven to enhance quality of red seabream eggs. Brood fish fed the SDP supplemented with Astx (20 and 30 ppm) produced a greater number of normal eggs comprising high percentages of buoyant and fertilized eggs, the optimum being at 30 ppm Astx. Addition of 40 ppm Astx in the SDP seemed to be an over-dose because the quality of eggs deteriorated. Thus, the supplementation of Astx in SDP was found to be effective for broodstock yellowtail. Dietary Astx was also found to be incorporated into eggs as zeaxanthin (Zeax) and lutein, and both carotenoids were immediately bioconverted to tunaxanthin after hatching. These results suggested that Zeax may be more effective than Astx in improving egg quality, judging from their order of appearance in the metabolic pathway.
In the follow-up study, however, supplementation of 6.6% spirnlina in SDP to obtain around 30 ppm Zeax, resulted in excess amounts of carotenoids (200 ppm in total), disturbing the gonadal maturation of the broodstock. Thus, spirulina containing various kinds of carotenoids did not serve as an ideal Zeax source, and at this point, Astx alone remains to be the carotenoid of choice to enhance quality of yellowtail eggs.