Study of rice industry competition under New Food Low-view point of supermarket controling producing center-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08406016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasio  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70020526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAIZUMI Koichi  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00282997)
KASE Yoshiaki  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00204412)
OZAWA Kenji  Niigata University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90251785)
AOYAGI Hitoshi  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30184055)
ITO Tadao  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70018547)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsagricultural cooperative marketing / supermarkets / reorganization of rice distribution / rice marketing / 新食糧法 / 米 / 米産業 / 卸業 / 農協
Research Abstract
The recent deregulation of rice distribution, adding to the usual competition between producing centers, is intensifying nationwide competition among distributors such as wholesalers and retailers. The details are explained below :
1.In Niigata, Toyama, and Shimane, which are major producing centers of Koshihikari, producers and agricultural cooperatives promote the sale of rice by themselves. This is also happening in the producing districts of suburbs of big cities like Chiba, Hyogo, Shiga. Production groups and agricultural cooperatives perform various marketing activities, standardize rice cultivation, control quality, and promote sales.
2.Many supermarkets, wholesalers, and retailers have started to buy rice directly from the above-mentioned producing groups and agricultural cooperatives. As a results, many subdivided local rice brands have developed and competition among producing centers and distributors is growing. Under the over production of rice, large supermarkets have strong negotiating power with rice distributors.
3.On the other hand, in rice producing centers such as Hokkaido, Tohoku, Kumamoto, and Saga, due to the overproduction of rice, producers and agricultural cooperatives are boosting sales power by each prefectural. They are trying to reorganize the agricultural cooperatives to strengthen their ability to sell to the large supermarkets, which order large quantities.
4.Major producing centers of Japonica rice in the U.S.and China are interested in the crop rather than the taste when improving the strain and cultivation methods. Accordingly, few Japonica rice brands are competitive with Japanense rice in terms of taste, and exports are low .
Our two-year marketing research on the structure of competition in the rice industry produced these four findings.