Analysis of Mass Transportation around Underground Dam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08406017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Agr., Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (40026448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Taro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Disas.Prev.Res.Center, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (90027243)
HAMAGUCHI Toshio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Agr., Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (90263128)
MURAKAMI Akira  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Agr., Assoc.Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (80157742)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUnderground dam / FEM / Mass transportation / Numerical Analysis / Groundwater model / 物資輸送モデル / 実験
Research Abstract
In the first year, the image processing system named 'nexus'with a high-speed video capturing a mass transport in the experiment and the work station are introduced as a main equipment of this project. The UNIX was installed on the work station and several sets of software were also loaded to provide an environment for running the data processing for the image data of experiments and the program for the analysis of mass transportation.
In the second year, an FEM program for analyzing the mass transportation was developed on the above system and was examined through several numerical examples. An experiment was also carried out to observe the movement of the mass and the effectiveness of the system was demonstrated. A numerical model for analyzing the mass transportation around underground dam was developed by considering the data measured at an actual site. Finally, the results were summarized.