Molecular mechanisms of infection and pathogenesis of viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08406020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIDA Hiroshi  Grad.School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10109506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Toshihiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00176348)
UMEMURA Takashi  Grad.School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00151936)
FUJITA Shoichi  Grad.School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10143314)
MAEDA Yoshimitsu  Grad.School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (40002084)
NAKAZATO Yoshikazu  Grad.School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (60001525)
高田 礼人  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助手 (10292062)
岡崎 克則  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90160663)
板倉 智敏  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30021695)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinfluenza virus / pathogenicity / host cell factor / vascular endothelial cell / blood coagulation factor / disseminated intravascular coagulation / chicken / 血管内血液凝固 / マウス / ヘマグルチニン / モノクローナル抗体 / ニューキャッスル病ウイルス / F蛋白 / HN蛋白 / 温度感受性 / ウイルス / 宿主因子 / インフルエンザ / 汎発生血管内凝固
Research Abstract
Intravenous injection into chickens with the virus-free extracts from the allantoic membrane of chicken embryos infected with influenza viruses resulted in sudden death due to blood coagulation in the vessels. The chickens injected intravenously with heparin prior to the injection with the extract survived without any signs of disease. The results suggest that some coagulation factors exist in the tissues where virus replicated and that they showed toxiciry to the chickens.
To provide information on the pathogenically of fowl plague virus, virological and histopathological comparison was carried out between chickens experimentally infected with virulent and avirulent influenza virus strains. Virulent viruses replicated extensively in the vascular endothelial cells after viremia, whereas avirulent viruses were limited to replicate in the respiratory tracts. Virulent viruses induced severe damage to the vascular walls (vasculitis), leading to the abnormal coagulation of the blood as well as hyperemia, edema and breakdown of the blood-brain barrier. These findings together with the results of biological analyses on infected tissue extracts indicate that the vasculitis-mediated host factors cause the disease signs of fowl plague.