| Project/Area Number |
08406021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物資源科学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIBI Tadaaki The University of Tokyo, Grad S., Agr.Life Sci., Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50261954)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKUTSU Katsumi Ibaraki University, Dept.Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10151002)
TAKANO Tetsuo The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Asso.Prof., アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (30183057)
SHIRAKO Yukio The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Prof., アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (90143023)
TAKAGI Masamichi The University of Tokyo, Grad S., Agr.Life Sci., Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50018339)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Lytic enzyme gene / beta-1,3-glucanase / Chitinase / Gene transfer / Disease-resistant transgenic plant / Botrytis cinerea / Magnaporthe grisea / Rhizopus oligosporus / 形質転換植物 / 病害抵抗性植物 / 菌類病抵抗性 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The transgenic tobacco plants transformed with the rice beta-1, 3-glucanase cDNA Gns1 c2 showed high resistance against Botrytis cinerea in the R0 and R1 generations. 2. By an Agrobacterium-mediated transformation method, the rice class I chitinase gene, Cht-2 (RCC2) or Cht-3 (RCG3), or the rice beta-1, 3-glucanase gene Gns1 under the control of the enhanced CaMV 35S promoter was reintroduced into Japonica rice varieties Nipponbare and Koshihikari. The transgenic rice plants which constitutively expressed each transgene showed significantly higher resistance against the rice blast pathogen, Magnaporthe grisea race 007.0 and 333. Both high-level expression of the transgene and blast-resistance were stably inherited by the next generation in several lines. 3. A rice chitinase cDNA (RCC2) driven by CaMV 35S promoter was introduced into cucumber. More than 200 filial generation lines (R1) were prepared by self-pollination of a primary transgenic plant (R0) conferred high resistance to Botrytis cinerea. More than 70% of the R1 plants exhibited high-level of the transgene expression and the fungus-resistance. 4. Three chitinases (ChiI/II/III) were purified from a Zygomycetes fungus, Rhizopus oligosporus, and the genes encoding them (chi1 chi2 chi3) were cloned. The chi1 gene introduced into tobacco, apple or rice plants revealed to confer antifungal activity to the transgenic plants.