Molecular pharmacology of histamine system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takehiko  Sch. Of Med., Tohoku Univ., Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70028356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kahei  Iwate Med. Univ., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20200579)
OHTSU Hiroshi  Sch. Of Med., Tohoku Univ., Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60250742)
YANAI Kazuhiko  Sch. Of Med., Tohoku Univ., Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
KARAMASU Atsuo  Sch. Of Med., Tohoku Univ., Assist. Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90302091)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshistamine / histidine decarboxylase / histamine N-methyltranferase / HィイD23ィエD2 receptor / knockout mice / transporter / ヒスタミン・トランスポーター / ヒスタミンH_3受容体 / ヒスチジン脳炭酸酵素 / ヒスタミンN-メチル基転移酵素 / ヒスタミンH3受容体 / ヒスチジン・デカルボキシラーゼ / ヒスタミンN-メチルトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
Histamine is an oldest biogenic amine and plays important roles in many functions such as smooth muscle contraction, incease in valucular permeability gastric acid secretion and so on. Recently there have many great advances in the molecular biology in the field of histamine, and the four challenges were open to research when we began this project. (1) histamine transporter, (2) cloning of H3 receptors, (3) regulation of gene expression of histamine forming enzyme, L-histidine decarboxylase (HDC) and production of HDC gene knock-out mice, and (4) clining of the gene for histamine metabolizing enzyme, histamine N-methyltranferase.
(1) We could demonstrate the presence of histamine transporter in synaptosomes isolated from rat cerebral cortex and bone marrow derived mast cells prepared from HDC-gene knock-out mice.
(2) Unfortunately, the cloning of H3 receptors was reported by Lovenberg from USA.
(3) We showed that the demethylation of CpG islands in the vicinity of transcription initiation site is important in the expression of HDC. We produced HDC gene knockout mice by routine homologous recombination method. The KO mice showed disturbances in allergic reactions, gastric acid secretion, circadian rhythm and so on, and thus, these mice may be useful for a model for studies on histamine related pathological conditions. Moreover, there is a high possibility that a new function of histamine in physiology that has been undetectable in the presence of netword of many other systems discovered in these mice.
(4) The structure of the HMT gene is multiple in patients of broncial asthma, suggesting the possibility that HMT gene is a asthma-related one.