MOLECULAR MECHANISM OF VIRULENT FACTOR PRODUCTION IN GRAM POSITIVE BACTERIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideo  INSTITUTE OF BASIC MEDICAL SCIENCES, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, PROFESSOR, 基礎医学系, 教授 (40033203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tohru  INSTITUTE OF BASIC MEDICAL SCIENCES, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (80235655)
OHTA Toshiko  MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, PROFESSOR, 医療短期大学, 教授 (40233134)
NAKAMURA Shinichi  DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY, KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90019620)
KURAZONO Hisao  HEALTH SCIENCES, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90186487)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGram Positive bacteria / Stress response mechanism / Heat shock / Transcription factors / Staphylococcus aureus / Clostridium / Antibiotics / 抗菌剤 / 環境適応 / クロストリジュウム / ディフィシル菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / ウェルシュ菌 / 毒素 / ストレス応答 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 熱ショック蛋白 / ウエルシュ菌 / 原子力問顕微鏡 / 転写調節 / 溶血毒素 / 調節遺伝子
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanism of production of toxins and the other virulence factors in Gram positive bacteria has been investigated to develop novel infection control measures for Gram positive bacteria which produce variety of virulence factors to cause desease in human.
1. The production of toxins and enzymes was regulated by the environmental factors.
The production of toxins (α, β, γ, ε, θ, etc, in Clostridium perfringens, toxin A and B in C. difficile, soluble and surface virulent factors in Staphylococcus aureus) was regulated by the growth phase, density/population of bacteria (quoram sensing), carbon source and nutritional substrate, inter-cellular factors (like pheromon). Under the stressful condition for bacteria, ie ; heat, extream pH, in the presence of heavy metals, antibiotics, the bacteria induced the stress responsible genes including virulent genes.
2. Specific receptors for sensing environmental factors.
Each bacterium has a certain specific receptors for environmental factors, i … More .e., the most common one is the sensor component of two-component system. In C. perfringens, several systems have been identified, among which one for activation and the other for inhibition of production of toxin. In S. aureus, the receptors for zinc, alkaline, β-lactams were mostly identified.
3. Information transmitting network in bacteria.
Along with genomic analysis of C. perfringens, and that of Staphylococci, molecular basis of information transmitting system in bacteria has been made clear from receptor to effecter production as an sequential "molecular net work" with global regulatory system. This information is useful for the design of antibiotics in future.
4. Regulation at the level of transcription, translation, post translation and secretion from cell.
On basing upon those results, molecular net work of virulent factor production has been more clearly confirmed and the results will contribute to those who are looking for more specific effective anti-infection drugs and preventive measures. Less