Analysis for molecular and cellular mechanism regulating differentiation, activation and programmed cell death of B lymphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40028684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Jiyang  CHIBA CANCER CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE,DIVISION OF PATHOLOGY,RESEARCHER, 病理研究部, 研究員 (80231041)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsantigen receptor / tyrosine kinase / autoimmunity / tolerance / apoptosis / knockout mouce / G-protein / signal transduction / 胚中心 / 抗体親和性 / リンパ球形成 / プレB細胞受容体 / Lyn / Btk
Research Abstract
Transmembrane signal transduction initiated by the B cell antigen receptor (BCR) is essential for various B cell activities, including cell activation, proliferation, anergy and deletion. Signaling through the BCR primarily drives mature B cells into proliferation leading to the expansion of antigen-specific clones. In contrast, immature lymphocytes usually undergo apoptosis, rather than proliferation, upon triggering through BCR.This is the foundation for negative selection, a process that ensures the generation of a self-tolerant immune repertoire during lymphocyte development.
(1) We established Lyn-kinase-deficient mice with immunoglobulin genes encoding an autoantibody against mouse RBC.We demonstrated by using this system a crucial role of Lyn kinase in regulating peripheral B cell tolerance and in preventing autoantibody production.
(2) Affinity maturation in Lyn-deficient mice with defective germinal denter formation. One of the phenotypes observed in lyn-/- mice was a defect in the ability to form germinal centers (GCs). We clarify whether affinity maturation could occur in lyn-/- mice. We shows that the affinity of Abs produced was comparable to that in wild type mice.
(3) The death signals from B cell antigen receptor target mitochondria, activating necrotic and apoptotic death cascade in a murine B-cell line, WEHI-23I cell. The present works revealed that caspases are activated through BCR signaling to cause apoptosis but mitochondrial alterations and plasma membrane dysfunction, which were also induced by BCR signaling, are not related to the caspase activities. Mitochondrial dysfunction appeared to proceed prior to the plasma membrane and nuclear changes.
(4) We showed the first direct evidence of a cross-talk between G-protein mediated signal pathway and antigen-receptor mediated signal transduction pathway in T and B cells.