| Project/Area Number |
08407013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Kanehisa Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20143414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Toru Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00188161)
TAKESHITA Tatsuya Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Of Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20150310)
HAYAKAWA Kazuo Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70142594)
EZOE Sastoko Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Of Med. Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40232954)
MARUYAMA Soichiro Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Of Med. Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70219567)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | lifestyle / earthquake / stress / post traumatic stress disorder / natural killer cell activity / ALDH2 / IgA / cortisol / ナチュラルオラー活性 / PTSD / NK細胞活性 / 唾液 / 尿中変異原活性 / アセトアルデヒド / 緑茶 / 飲酒 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop mental and physical biomarkers in a general population, we measured and evaluated usefulness of mental and physical health status, natural killer (NK) cell activity of peripheral blood lymphocytes, serum total IgE levels, chromosome alterations and oxidative damage (8OHdG) in blood lymphocytes, urinary mutagenic activity, salivary cortisol and IgA levels, and genotypes closely related to lifestyles such as the ALDH2 genotype. Male adults who suffered from Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake in Jan. 1995 were enrolled in the studies. Both lifestyles and post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) score were related to NK cell activity. Likewise, plasma cortisol levels were linked with Japan Meteological Agency (JMA) Intensity of the earthquake. General Health Questionnaire (GHQ) score was also related with the intensity of the earthquake. In Japanese male adult workers, salivary cortisol levels were related with subjective stress levels. In the same subjects, salivary IgA levels were also associated with subjective stress levels. These observations indicate that the neurological and immunological biomarkers used in the present studies would be useful in the assessment of health status of healthy subjects and can be used as predictive indices for undesired outcomes.