Analysis of psycho-social factors affecting health and exploration of health promotion technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Toshio  NIMH Dept. Psychosomatic Medicine Director, 精神保健研究所心身医学研究部, 部長 (90136375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Mitsunao  NIMH Dept. Psychosomatic Medicine transient researcher, 精神保健研究所心身医学研究部, 流動研究員
KAWAMURA Noriyuki  NIMH Dept. Psychosomatic Medicine Chief, 精神保健研究所心身医学研究部, 室長 (60211869)
杉江 征  筑波大学, 心理学系, 助手 (70222049)
木村 和正  国立精神, 神経センター・精神保健研究所・心身医学研究部, 室長 (20225030)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsworker / aggression / immunity / social support / RCT / prospective study / 健康 / 生活習慣 / 免疫機能 / NK活性 / サイトカイン / 心理・社会的ストレス / 生活習慣病 / 心理社会的ストレス / alexithymia / 日常の苛立ち事 / 心身症
Research Abstract
All the subjects who gave the written informed consent were workers in several companies. The companies at which the subjects work include J Diner(n=400), Sony(n=150), Matsuzakaya(n=400), Toyoda Machine Works(n=3000). In these Japanese work settings, we administered the following questionnaires,; POMS (affection), SCI(stress coping), DH(daily hassles), overadaptation, CES-D(depression), SDS(depression), NIOSH(work stress: life event, control of work, job demand, social support, et al), EPQ-R(neurosis), self-efficacy, self-esteem, and life style habits (smoking, alchohol intake, sleep, exercise). At the same time, we measured the following immunological parameters; the numbers of lymphocyte subpopulations (NK cell, T cell and B cell) by CBC and flowcytometry, INF-γ and IL-4 productions from PHA stimulated T cell, NK cell activity. Stress and immunity of certain groups of subjects were measured at two time points and were investigated prospectively.
The analysis of cross-sectional study shoed that non-smoking habit and increased amount of control of work, job demand, social support were all relevant to augmentation of cellular immunity. Especially increased social support was one of the most important factors among the above mentioned. On the contrary it was also shown that smoking habits, low self-esteem, the increased aggression and repression of aggression were associated with decreased cellular immunity. The analysis of ongitudinal study are being performed at present.
The study of reliability and validity of original questionnaires such as daily hassles and relaxation intervention by RCT (randomized control study) were also performed and the papers are now prepared for possible publication.