Forensic Studies on Identification of a Hit-and-Run Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KISHI Koichiro  Gunma University School of Medicine, Depatrment of Legal Medicinc, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30169841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOMI Osamu  Gunma University School of Medicine, Depatrment of Legal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30134274)
NAKAJIMA Tamiko  Gunma University School of Medicine, Depatrment of Legal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40008561)
TAKESHITA Haruo  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90292599)
YASUDA Toshihiro  Gunma University School of Medicine, Depatrment of Legal Medicine, Associate Pro, 医学部, 助教授 (80175645)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPersonal identification / Genetic polymorphism / Deoxyribonuclease / Molecular biology / Human genetics / DNA polymorphism / Enzyme / デオキリシボ核酸分解酵素 / cDNA / STR / DNase I / PCR / 親子鑑定 / 遺伝子構造
Research Abstract
1.Human deoxyribonuclease I (DNase I) polymorphism has been demonstrated to be an extremely useful genetic marker for personal identification in the forensic field. We have developed a novel DNase I-genotyping system using the polymerase chain reaction. The high sensitivity and specificity of this genotyping method allowed us to survey DNase I-polymorphism in small DNA samples.
2.The fifth allele, DNASE1^<**>5, of human DNase I has been discovered in a Japanese population, and consequently, DNase I-polymorphism can be classified into 15 different phenotypes. In addition to these protein polymorphisms, a new polymorphic site due to a C-G substitution has been identified in intron 7 of the human DNase I gene. These findings permit the ability of DNase I-polymorphism in personal identification to be further enhanced.
3.Caucasian and Negroid populations were classified into several DNase I phenotypes. Genetic polymorphism of human DNase I was world-wide. Furthermore, we have clarified the pr … More esence of significant differences in DNase I polymorphism between populations.
4.We have surveyed useful genetic markers for personal identification in human body fluids hitherto. Since salivary and seminal alpha-2-HS glycoprotein (AHSG) was reproducibly phenotypable, AHSG typing could provide an additional discriminate characteristic in the forensic examination of semen and saliva samples. We have determined the DNase I phenotype from both liquid sweat samples and sweat stains on used socks. Therefore, we have shown that the DNase I polymorphism is the genetic marker very effective and indispensable for criminal investigation of sweat-adhered items.
5.We have succeeded in cloning of a full-length cDNA encoding human DNase II which was elucidated by us to exhibit a genetic polymorphism previously. Furthermore, the DNase II gene (DNASE2) could be assigned to 19p13.2-p13.1.This was the first report of the cloning and characterization of a cDNA for mammalian DNase II.
6.We have determined the structure of the respective full-length cDNA encoding rabbit and mouse DNases I.Immunological and biochemical comparison between mammlian DNases I allowed us to construct the molecular evolutional tree of these DNases I.
Considering these findings, DNase I-polymorphism has been confirmed to be the most useful and effective genetic marker suited for personal identification on forensic materials adhered to suspected hit-and-run vehicles. Less