Molecular biology of the target signal for melanogenesis associated genes and vitiligo pathogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
JIMBOW Kowichi  Sapporo Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30094238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Hideo  Sapporo Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10194614)
KISHI Hiroyuki  Sapporo Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00295354)
KATO Fumihiko  Sapporo Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10295355)
KONDO Seiji  Sapporo Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30170426)
SAGA Kenji  Sapporo Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10153925)
三浦 俊祐  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50244364)
杉山 貞夫  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60045490)
斉藤 和哉  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60274932)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmelanin / melanocyte / vitiligo / apoptosis / lysosome / 尋常性白班 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
This project has studied the biogenesis of melanosomes and function of melanin pigmentation in man for better understanding of the mechanism of leukoderma (e.g., vitiligo). Specifically we have utilized various molecular biology techniques including cDNA transfection of human tyrosinase and tyrosinase-related protein (TRP-1). We have characterized (1) correct assembly and folding of tyrosinase-gene family proteins with the help of calnexin, (2) target signals of tyrosinase-gene family proteins from TGN to melanosomes, (3) functional interactionbetween tyrosinase and lysosome-associated membrane protein in melanosome biogenesis, (4) mechanism of abnormal melanin synthesis in vitiligo melanocytes and (5) chemical modification of melanin precursor and development of depigmentation. The obtained results will be useful not only for better understanding of vitiligo pathogenesis but also for development of new selective melanocytotoxic agents