Evaluation on Spatial extension and lymph node metastasis of Biliary tract tumors with Three-dimentional ultrasound image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08407025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hironobu  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00116071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Susumu  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30029540)
TOMODA Kamame  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20237134)
NARUMI Yoshifumi  Osaka University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (90273664)
村上 卓道  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (20252653)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUltrasound / Three dimensional / Biliary tract tumor / 体腔内超音波 / 三次元画像 / 胆道系腫瘍
Research Abstract
The result of this research consists of three parts. 1) 3D localizer for ultrasound endoscope by outside-body markers. 2) Reconstruction of 3D ultrasound images using intraluminal ultrasound : phantom study. 3) Reconstruction of 3D ultrasound images using intraluminal ultrasound : clinical study and comparison with other imaging modalities.
1) We proposed a method with which we can identify 3D position and direction of ultrasound scanning probe inserted into inside of the body, which gives endocopic image. We use marker transducers placed on surface of the body, which tansit pulses synchronized to ultrasound scanner, The method of measuring position(direction and distance between scanning probe inside of the body and transducer outside of the body) of marker on the scanned image obtained with ultrasound endoscope by using adaptive threshold and robust algorithm is described.
2) We adapted a mass of ham surfaced with gulf as a bile duct phantom. We obtained continuous short-axis ultrasoun … More d image by placing the intraluminal ulrasound probe near the gulf of the hum drawing 0.1mm per image in the long-axis direction using pull-back device. We obtained long-axis reconstructed images and 3D images with surface rendering method based on the short-axis ultrasound image. We could obtain the ultrasound images of the phantom in any direction and 3D images od the surface of the phantom.
3) We obtained the reconstruction images and 3D images obtained with surface rendering method with the same method we obtained the phantom images in two clinical cases. Comparison was made between the reconstruction and 3D images, and CT and MRI, In both cases, the reconstruction and 3D images were inferior to CT and MRI in the demonstration of bile duct tumor and its lymph node metastasis. The problems considered were inherit lowcontrast resolution of ultrsound images, twisting of the intraluminal ultrasound probe in the common bile duct, and short penetration distance of the intraluminal ultrasound probe. Less